Products

EDS-208A-MM-SC

The EDS-208A-MM-SC is a compact, unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 x 10/100BaseTX and 2 x 100BaseFX (multimode fiber) ports. It is designed for industrial applications and features a rugged aluminum housing, IP30 ingress protection, and redundant dual power inputs. The EDS-208A-MM-SC is ideal for connecting industrial devices such as PLCs, HMIs, and IP cameras.

EDS-208A-MM-SC

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

Ethernet Interface

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

  • 6
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
    100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)
  • 2
    Standards
    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control

Switch Properties

  • MAC Table Size : 2 K
  • Packet Buffer Size: 768 kbits
  • Processing Type: Store and Forward

Power Parameters

  • Connection: 1 removable 4-contact terminal block(s)
  • Input Current: 0.15 A @ 24 VDC
  • Input Voltage: 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
  • Operating Voltage: 9.6 to 60 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection: Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection: Supported

DIP Switch Configuration

Ethernet Interface

  • Broadcast storm protection

Physical Characteristics

  • Housing: Aluminum
  • IP Rating: IP30
  • Dimensions: 50 x 114 x 70 mm (1.96 x 4.49 x 2.76 in)
  • Weight: 275 g (0.61 lb)
  • Installation: DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

Environmental Limits

  • Operating Temperature: 10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included): 40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

EMC

  • EN 55032/24

EMI

  • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

EMS

  • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
  • IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
  • IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
  • IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
  • IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
  • IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

Hazardous Locations

  • ATEX, Class I Division 2

Maritime

  • ABS, DNV-GL, LR, NK

Railway

  • EN 50121-4

Safety

  • UL 508

Shock

  • IEC 60068-2-27

Traffic Control

  • NEMA TS2

Vibration

  • IEC 60068-2-6

Freefall

  • IEC 60068-2-31

MTBF

  • Time: 2,701,531 hrs

Standards

  • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period

  • 5 years

 

DOWNLOAD DATASHEET

 

 

[WP-Form Mailer]