Products

EDS-408A-MM-SC

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector): 6
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector): 2
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1D-2004, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1w
Ethernet Software Features
  • Filter: 802.1Q VLAN, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, Port-based VLAN
  • Industrial Protocols: EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP
  • Management: Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow control, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP
  • MIB: Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB
  • Redundancy Protocols: RSTP, STP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2
  • Time Management: NTP Server/Client, SNTP
Switch Properties
  • IGMP Groups: 256
  • MAC Table Size: 8 K
  • Max. No. of VLANs: 64
  • Packet Buffer Size: 1 Mbits
  • Priority Queues: 4
  • VLAN ID Range: VID 1 to 4094
Serial Interface
  • Console Port: RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 10-pin RJ45 (19200, n, 8, 1)
  • DIP Switch Configuration: Ethernet Interface Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Input/Output Interface
  • Alarm Contact Channels: Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Power Parameters
  • Connection: 1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
  • Input Voltage: 12/24/48 VDC Redundant dual inputs
  • Operating Voltage: 9.6 to 60 VDC
  • Input Current: 0.30 A @ 24 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection: Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection: Supported
Physical Characteristics
  • Housing: Metal
  • IP Rating: IP30
  • Dimensions: 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
  • Weight: 650 g (1.44 lb)
  • Installation: DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature: -10 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • Safety: EN 60950-1, UL 508, UL 60950-1
  • EMC: EN 55032/24
  • EMI: CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS: IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8
  • Hazardous Locations: ATEX, Class I Division 2
  • Maritime: NK, DNV-GL
  • Railway: EN 50121-4
  • Traffic Control: NEMA TS2
  • Freefall: IEC 60068-2-31
  • Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
  • Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF Time 1,253,072 hrs
Warranty Period 5 years

[WP-Form Mailer]